Technical Program

Wednesday May 31st

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Session 38: Interactive Presentations 2
Committee:
Room:

Session Co-Chairs:

Frank Libsch
IBM
Email: [email protected]

Saikat Mondal
Intel
Email: [email protected]

Pavel Roy Paladhi
IBM
Email: [email protected]

Yoichi Taira
Keio University
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

1. Screen Printing and Drop Casting to Develop Flexible, Amperometric Electrodes for Health Monitoring
Erika Solano — Binghamton University
Babatunde Falola — Binghamton University
Olya Noruz Shamsian — Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi — Binghamton University
Mark Poliks — Binghamton University
Gurvinder Singh Khinda — General Electric Healthcare
Andrew Burns — General Electric Healthcare
Udara Somarathna — Binghamton University
Azar Alizadeh — General Electric Company

2. Conformal Flexible Dry Electrode for ECG Monitoring
Riadh Al-Haidari — Binghamton University
Babatunde Falola — Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi — Binghamton University
Mark Schadt — Binghamton University
Mark Poliks — Binghamton University
Dan Balder — SunRay Scientific, Inc.
Andrew Stemmermann — SunRay Scientific, Inc.
Matthew Foster — SunRay Scientific, Inc.
Tzu-Jen Kao — General Electric Global Research
Nancy Stoffel — General Electric Global Research

3. Reliability of Flexible Electronics Undergoing Vibration
Sara Lieberman — Binghamton University
El Mehdi Abbara — Binghamton University
Nathaniel Gee — Binghamton University
Kankanige Udara Sandakelum Somarathna — Binghamton University
Abhishek Navkar — Binghamton University
Abdullah Obeidat — Binghamton University
Zhi Dou — Binghamton University
Mohammed Alhendi — Binghamton University
Peter Borgesen — Binghamton University
Mark Poliks — Binghamton University

4. Quantifying Uncertainties in the Correlation of Simulations and Measurements Using the IEEE EPS Packaging Benchmark Suite
Jonatan Aronsson — CEMWorks, Inc.
Kemal Aygun — Intel Corporation

5. Polymer Waveguides for Co-Packaged Optics
Yi Shen — DuPont
Michael Gallagher — DuPont
Marika Immonen — TTM Technologies, Inc.
Ross Johnson — DuPont
Jake Joo — DuPont
Masaki Kondo — DuPont
Matthew Neely — TTM Technologies, Inc.
James Ryley — DuPont
Everett Sarauer — TTM Technologies, Inc.
David Senk — TTM Technologies, Inc.
Rui Zhang — DuPont
Zhebin Zhang — DuPont

6. Energy-Efficient 10-Chiplet Hyperscale AI HPU on Advanced Large-Scale RDL Package
Jiwon Yoon — Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Youngsu Kwon — Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Hyunwoo Kim — Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Juhyeon Lee — Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joungho Kim — Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Sungjin Kim — Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Heejun Jang — Amkor Technology, Inc.
Kyun Ahn — Amkor Technology, Inc.
Jinhan Kim — Amkor Technology, Inc.
Taekyeong Hwang — Amkor Technology, Inc.
Yigyeong Kim — Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Minseok Choi — Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

8. Development of Robust and Cost-Effective Electrical & Optical Interconnect Solution for High Performance Silicon Photonic Applications
Jae Kyu Cho — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Takako Hirokawa — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Yusheng Bian — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Scott Pozder — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Koushik Ramachandran — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Arpan Dasgupta — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Jason Kim — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Zahidur Chowdhury — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Norman Robson — GlobalFoundries, Inc.
Thomas Houghton — GlobalFoundries, Inc.

9. Low-Loss Non-Contact Interconnects Based on 3D Heterogeneous Redistribution Layer for Millimeter Wave Phased Arrays
Lichang Huang — South China University of Technology
Yuting Tong — Guangdong University of Technology
Xiaobin Xu — Glorysky Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.
Jinxing Chen — Glorysky Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.
Sha Xu — Guangdong University of Technology
Yunfei Cao — South China University of Technology

10. Thermal Performance and Reliability of Liquid Metal Alloys as Thermal Interface Materials for Computing Electronics Devices
Guangyu Fan — Indium Corporation
Jacob Wells — Indium Corporation
Michael Beam — SUNY Polytechnic Institute

11. Development of Monolithic Meta-Lens System Using Immersion Lithography and Glass-to-Glass Direct Bonding
Arvind Sundaram — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Hemanth Kumar Cheemalamarri — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Nandini Venkataraman — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Yuan-Hsing Fu — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Jae Ok Yoo — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Navab Singh — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

12. Multi-Wideband Antenna in Package With Dual Polarizations
Mei Sun — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

13. Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Power Distribution Network Design Optimization for Multi-Chiplet System
Weiyang Miao — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR/Nanyang Technological University
Zhen Xie — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR/Nanyang Technological University
Chuan Seng Tan — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR/Nanyang Technological University
Mihai Dragos Rotaru — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

15. Novel Low Loss Polymer With High Thermal Resistance for Advanced IC Packaging
Hikaru Mizuno — JSR Micro, Inc.
Eri Mishima — JSR Corporation
Shunsuke Iizuka — JSR Corporation
Yuuichi Yashiro — JSR Corporation
Naoyuki Kawashima — JSR Corporation

16. High Responsivity Mie Resonance Enhanced Freespace Germanium Photodiodes in a CMOS Compatible Platform
Aditya Jain — Lightmatter
Richard Pitwon — Resolute Photonics, Ltd.

17. Power Supply Design and Power Management in Complex System Design: Co-Packaged Optics-FPGA 3D SIP Module
Jugal Kishore Bhandari — LightSpeed Photonics Pte Ltd
Sandhya Dharavath — LightSpeed Photonics Pte Ltd
Venkata Ramana Pamidighantam — LightSpeed Photonics Pte Ltd
Mohd. Ubed — LightSpeed Photonics Pte Ltd
Anusha Veerandi — LightSpeed Photonics Pte Ltd
Rohin Kumar Yeluripati — LightSpeed Photonics Pte Ltd

18. Additively Manufactured SoP Modules for Smart Agriculture and Insect Pheromone Sensing Applications
Genaro Soto Valle Angulo — Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Fang — Walton High School
Manos M. Tentzeris — Georgia Institute of Technology

19. All-Cu 3D Interconnects as an Alternative to Hybrid Bonding
Tadatomo Suga — Meisei University
Kanji Otsuka — Meisei University

20. Additive Manufacturing of an Electronically Steerable Microstrip Leaky Wave Antenna on Thin Alumina Substrate
Ethan Kepros — Michigan State University
Yihang Chu — Michigan State University
Bhargav Avireni — Michigan State University
Sambit Ghosh — Michigan State University
Brian Wright — Michigan State University
Premjeet Chahal — Michigan State University

21. Conductive Fabric Based RFID Wearable Textile Antennas for Product Authentication and Quality Control
Bhargav Avireni — Michigan State University
Yihang Chu — Michigan State University
Ethan Kepros — Michigan State University
Sambit Kumar Ghosh — Michigan State University
Premjeet Chahal — Michigan State University

22. Tire-Integrated Antennas for Wireless Sensors in Automotive Applications
Yihang Chu — Michigan State University
Sambit Kumar Ghosh — Michigan State University
Bhargav Avireni — Michigan State University
Ethan Kepros — Michigan State University
Premjeet Chahal — Michigan State University

23. Additively Manufactured Dissolvable Packaging for Recycle and Reuse of Chips for Sustainable Reduction of E-Waste
Dhiya Belkadi — Purdue University
Carl P Hahn — Purdue University
Hannah Lynn Houston — Purdue University
Sunehra Saleha — Purdue University
Min Sung Kim — Purdue University
Muhammad Mustafa Hussain — Purdue University

24. Experimental Study of Transmission Signal Performance of Sub-2micron Fine Wiring With Novel Structure
Masaya Tanaka — Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.
Nobuyoshi Moriwaki — Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.
Satoru Kuramochi — Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.

26. Comprehensive Socket Characterization and Correlation for High-Speed Interface Testing System
Varin Sriboonlue — Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Yeseul Jeon — Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Gerardo R. Luevano — Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Chris Ferguson — Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
Ennai Ochoa — Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

27. A Novel Method for LPDDR5 DRAM Jitter Measurement Through De-embedding
Manho Lee — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Chulhee Cho — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Hyeongi Lee — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Wooshin Choi — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Young-Chul Cho — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Hyungjong Ko — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Jung-Hwan Choi — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

28. An Effective Surface Roughness Extraction Method Using Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) Algorithm and 2D Based Equations for High Speed Systems
Youngjae Lee — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Kwangho Kim — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Chulhee Cho — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Sungjin Yoon — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Hyeongi Lee — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Wonji Hwang — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Wooshin Choi — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Jung-Hwan Choi — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Hyungjong Ko — Samsung

29. Ultimate Wafer-Level Lens Integration and Optimization Using Microlenses and Metalenses for High-End Active Pixel Sensor Applications
Hoi-Jin Lee — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Sihun Han — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Chanyeol Park — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Sunyong Park — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Woonphil Yang — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Yitae Kim — Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

30. Preparation and Properties of Crack-Free Sintered Ag Joints through Pressureless Sintering Process
Yuning Zhang — Chinese Academy of Science-Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
Xu Liang — Chinese Academy of Science-Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology

31. Microprinting Process Development Enabling Cost Effective, High Density and Flexible Electro-Optical Integration
Krzysztof Nieweglowski — TU Dresden
David Weyers — TU Dresden
Akash Mistry — TU Dresden
Karlhenz Bock — TU Dresden

33. High Bandwidth Active Flexible Connector for Signaling in Wafer-Scale Systems
Randall Irwin — University of California, Los Angeles
Joanna Fang — University of California, Los Angeles
Subramanian Iyer — University of California, Los Angeles

34. Additive Manufacturing of High-Density (2.5 µm L/S) Ag-Cu Stacked Interconnects on Organic Substrates
Shrivani Pandiya — University of Sherbrooke
Christophe Sansregret — Centre de Collaboration MiQroInnovation (C2MI)
Isabel De Sousa — IBM Canada, Ltd.
Serge Ecoffey — University of Sherbrooke
Yann Beilliard — University of Sherbrooke
Dominique Drouin — University of Sherbrooke

35. Sintering for High Power Optoelectronic Devices
Gordon Elger — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Sri Krishna Bhogaraju — CuNex GmbH
Holger Klassen — ams OSRAM Group
Klaus Müller — ams OSRAM Group
Nihesh Mohan — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Alberto Siligardi — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Hamza Bin Aqeel — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Hannes Schwan — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Rocky Kumar Saha — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Fabian Steinberger — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Rohan Ghosh — CuNex GmbH