Technical Program

Wednesday May 29th

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 37: Interactive Presentations 1
Committee:
Room: Aurora A-C Corridor

Session Co-Chairs:

Mark Poliks
Binghamton University
Email: [email protected]

Jeffrey Lee
Integrated Service Technology Inc.
Email: [email protected]

Joshua Dillon
Marvell
Email: [email protected]

Venkata Mokkapati
AT&S
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

3. Long-Term Reliability Analysis of Crystal Oscillator Under Immersion Cooling With Various Coolants
Yangfan Zhong — Alibaba Group
Dan Liu — Alibaba Group
Fangzhi Wen — Alibaba Group
Tina Bao — Intel Corporation
Kai Wang — Intel Corporation
Honghao Cao — Alibaba Group

5. Impact of Bi-Content on the High Strain Rate Properties of SnAgCu Solders Under Sustained High-Temperature Operation
Pradeep Lall — Auburn University
Vishal Mehta — Auburn University
Mrinmoy Saha — Auburn University
Jeff Suhling — Auburn University
David Locker — US Army

6. Bond-Line Thickness Prediction for Thermal Interface Material Under Usage Conditions
Yangyang Lai — Binghamton University
JIefeng Xu — Binghamton University
Karthik Deo — Binghamton University
Jonghwan Ha — Binghamton University
Junbo Yang — Binghamton University
Seungbae Park — Binghamton University

7. Cu/Dielectric Hybrid Bonding Among Glass and Si
Hemanth Kumar Cheemalamarri — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Arvind Sundaram — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Anh Tran Van Nhat — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Chen Gim Guan — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Jae Ok Yoo — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Vempati Srinivasa Rao — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Navab Singh — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

8. Multiphysics Overlay Modelling of Monolithic 3D Fusion and Hybrid Bonding Processes
Christian Mühlstätter — EV Group, Inc.
Lukas Koller — EV Group, Inc.
Markus Wimplinger — EV Group, Inc.
Viorel Dragoi — EV Group, Inc.

9. Mitigating Cracking From RDL Stress in Glass Substrates With Low-CTE Electrodeposited Copper-Graphene Composites
Christian Molina-Mangual — Georgia Institute of Technology
Emanuel Torres-Surillo — Georgia Institute of Technology
Nithin Nedumthakady — Georgia Institute of Technology
Vanessa Smet — Georgia Institute of Technology

10. A Predictive Methodology for BGA Solder Joint Formation and Assembly Defects
Matt Bond — Google
Mudasir Ahmad — Google
Jin Kim — Google
Sue Teng — Google
Nima Shahidi — Google
Yingshi Tang — Google

12. High-Performance Thermal and Electrical Characteristics of Via-Last (BBCube) Process in Multi-Layer 3D Integration
Norio Chujo — Hitachi, Ltd.
Hiroyuki Ryoson — Tokyo Institute of Technology
Koji Sakui — Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shinji Sugatani — Tokyo Institute of Technology
Masao Taguchi — Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takayuki Ohba — Tokyo Institute of Technology

15. Embedded Liquid Cooling of High-Power Microelectronics Using Liquid Metal
Huicheng Feng — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Bin He — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Gongyue Tang — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Xiaowu Zhang — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Boon Long Lau — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Jason Au — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Javier Ong — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Ming Chinq Jong — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
King Jien Chui — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

16. A Development of Sensorized Ear Model for New Behind-The-Ear (BTE) Hearing Aid
Maria Ramona Ninfa Bautista Damalerio — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Wei Da Toh — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Ruiqi Lim — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Ming-Yuan Cheng — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

17. Electrical Characterization and Reliability Studies of Nano-TSV
Ya-Ching Tseng — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Daniel Lau — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Simon Chun Kiat Goh — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
King-Jien Chui — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

18. A Simulation-Led Board Level Reliability Assessment of High Speed Printed Circuit Boards for Advanced Networking Applications
Omar Ahmed — Juniper Networks
Vishnu Shukla — University of Central Florida
Andrea Molina — University of Central Florida
Leif Hutchinson — Juniper Networks
Peng Su — Juniper Networks
Bernard Glasauer — Juniper Networks
Tengfei Jiang — University of Central Florida

19. Thermal Resistance Prediction Model for IC Packaging Optimization and Design Cycle Reduction
Guan-Wei Chen — National Cheng Kung University
Chung-Hsiang Hsu — National Cheng Kung University
Tang-Yuan Chen — Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc.
Chen-Chao Wang — Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc.
Hung-Kai Wang — National Cheng Kung University
Yan-Cheng Lin — National Cheng Kung University

20. Study of Stress and Warpage Estimate of FOWLP Under Hygro-Thermal Coupling Loading Condition
Yu-Wei Huang — Industrial Technology Research Institute
Ruchi A. K. Yadav — National Tsing Hua University
Hong-Yu Lin — National Tsing Hua University
Jian-Han Li — National Tsing Hua University
Chang-Chun Lee — National Tsing Hua University

21. Single and Multi NPU Chiplet Heterogeneous Integration Packaging Based on Fan-Out RDL Interposer With Silicon Bridge Technology
Insoo Kang — nepes Corporation
Jacinta Aman Lim — nepes Corporation

23. Thermal Transport Properties of Hybrid Bonding With Passivation
Hakjun Kim — Seoul National University
Jae Young Hwang — Seoul National University
Sangwoo Park — Seoul National University of Science and Technology
Sarah Eunkyung Kim — Seoul National University of Science and Technology
Young-chang Joo — Seoul National University
Hyejin Jang — Seoul National University

24. Optimization of Core Material Properties for Large Flip-Chip Ball Grid Array Substrate to Manage Both Warpage and Board Level Reliability
Hirokazu Noma — Resonac Corporation
Masaki Takahashi — Resonac Corporation
Nene Hatakeyama — Resonac Corporation
Yuichi Yanaka — Resonac Corporation
Akito Fukui — Resonac Corporation
Keita Johno — Resonac Corporation
Hitoshi Onozeki — Resonac Corporation

25. Embedded Cooling Method With Monolithic Dual-Layer Micro-Channel Cold Plate for High-Power Chips
Jianyu Du — Peking University
Hongxu Wu — Peking University
Huaiqiang Yu — Peking University
Chi Zhang — Peking University
Wei Wang — Peking University

26. Method to Evaluate the Adhesion Distribution on Wafers
Tatsumasa Hiratsuka — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Takaaki Hirano — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Kengo Kotoo — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Nobutoshi Fujii — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Suguru Saito — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Shoji Kobayashi — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Yoshiya Hagimoto — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
Hayato Iwamoto — Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation

27. Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Cu-Cu Direct Bonding Quality for 3D Integration
Sung-Hyun Oh — Sungkyunkwan University
Hyun-Dong Lee — Sungkyunkwan University
Jae-Uk Lee — Sungkyunkwan University
Sung-Ho Park — BASF
Won-Seob Cho — BASF
Yong-Jin Park — BASF
Alexandra Haag — BASF
Soichi Watanabe — BASF
Marco Arnold — BASF
Hoo-Jeong Lee — Sungkyunkwan University
Eun-Ho Lee — Sungkyunkwan University

29. Atomistic Simulation Investigation of Various Plasma Surface Activations in SiCN Dielectric Bonding
Hojin Kim — TEL Technology Center, America, LLC
Andrew Tuchman — TEL Technology Center, America, LLC
Yu-Hao Tsai — TEL Technology Center, America, LLC
Toru Hisamatsu — TEL Technology Center, America, LLC
Ilseok Son — TEL Technology Center, America, LLC
Sitaram Arkalgud — TEL Technology Center, America, LLC

31. Reliability of Differently Shaped Solder Joints in Chip Resistor Under Drop Impact
Jonghwan Ha — Binghamton University
Karthik Deo — Binghamton University
Junbo Yang — Binghamton University
Yangyang Lai — Binghamton University
Seungbae Park — Binghamton University

32. Study of Damage Development in Under-Bump Interconnects by Thermo-Mechanical Stress in Package Interconnects
Jorge Mendoza — University of Texas, Arlington
Choong-Un Kim — University of Texas, Arlington
Hung-Yun Lin — Texas Instruments, Inc.

33. Aging Behaviour and Environmental Impact of Under Bump Metallurgies for Wafer Level Balling
Arnaud Garnier — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Laetitia Castagné — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Stéphane Moreau — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Alexandra Fraczkiewicz — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Théo Monniez — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Daniel Mermin — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Suzanne Guillou — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Laura Vauche — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Damien Saint-Patrice — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI
Perceval Coudrain — Grenoble Alps University/CEA-LETI

35. Automated Solder Joint Failure Mode Analysis Based on Dry and Pry Image Processing
Yinan Lu — Western Digital Corporation
Chaolun Zheng — Western Digital Corporation
Andrew Huang — Western Digital Corporation
Hedan Zhang — Western Digital Corporation
Bee Chin Loke — Western Digital Corporation
Ning Ye — Western Digital Corporation
Bo Yang — Western Digital Corporation