Technical Program

Program Sessions: Friday May 31st 2:00 PM – 5:05 PM

Session 34: Photonics Integration, Materials, and Processes
Committee: Photonics
Room: Summit 8-9

Session Co-Chairs:

Takaaki Ishigure
Keio University
Email: [email protected]

Mark Earnshaw
Nokia
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

1. Packaged Tunable Single Mode III-V Laser Hybrid Integrated on a Silicon Photonic Integrated Chip Using Photonic Wire Bonding
Venkatesh Deenadayalan — Rochester Institute of Technology
Eric Thornton — Rochester Institute of Technology
George T. Nelson — AIM Photonics
Peter McGarvey — AIM Photonics
Justin Bickford — US Army Research Lab
Matthew Mitchell — Dream Photonics
Lukas Chrostowski — Dream Photonics
Sudip Shekhar — Dream Photonics
Juned N. Kemal — Vanguard Automation
Sebastian Tobias Skacel — Vanguard Automation
Mario Ciminelli — Rochester Institute of Technology
Stefan Preble — Rochester Institute of Technology

2. Collective Die-to-Wafer Assembly Process for Optically Interconnected System-on-Wafer
Koen Kennes — imec
Anton Dvoretskii — imec
Arnita Podpod — imec
Pengfei Xu — imec
Junwen He — imec
Guy Lepage — imec
Negin Golshani — imec
Rafal Magdziak — imec
Yoojin Ban — imec
Filippo Ferraro — imec
Andy Miller — imec
Joris Van Campenhout — imec

3. A Compact Wafer-Level Heterogeneously Integrated Scalable Optical Transceiver for Data Centers
Sajay Bhuvanendran Nair Gourikutty — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Jiaqi Wu — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Teck Guan Lim — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Lai Yee Chia — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Ser Choong Chong — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR
Liang Ding — Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.
Xiaoguang Tu — Marvell Asia Pte Ltd
Wanjun Wang — Marvell Asia Pte Ltd
Chee-Keong Tan — Marvell Asia Pte Ltd
Ronson Tan — Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.
Nagarajan Radhakrishnan — Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.
Surya Bhattacharya — Institute of Microelectronics A*STAR

4. Scalable Fabrication of 3D Optical Re-distribution for Co-Packaged Optics using an Developed Nanoimprint Stepper
Fumi Nakamura — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Kenta Suzuki — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Akihiro Noriki — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Satoshi Suda — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Takayuki Kurosu — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Takeru Amano — National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

5. Laser Attach Process Development and Material Selection
Alexander Janta — IBM Corporation
Pascale Gagnon — IBM Corporation
Eric Turcotte — IBM Corporation
Elaine Cyr — IBM Corporation
Jason Zheng — IBM Corporation

6. Ultra-Compact Computing at the Edge Involving Unobtrusively Small Sub-Millimeter Heterogeneous Integration Packaging
Frank Libsch — IBM Research
Steve Bedell — IBM Research
Cyril Cabral — IBM Research
Arun Paidimarri — IBM Research
Chitra Subramanian — IBM Research
Seiji Munetoh — IBM Research

7. Sintering for High Power Optoelectronic Devices
Gordon Elger — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Sri Krishna Bhogaraju — CuNex GmbH
Holger Klassen — ams OSRAM Group
Klaus Müller — ams OSRAM Group
Nihesh Mohan — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Alberto Siligardi — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Hamza Bin Aqeel — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Hannes Schwan — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Rocky Kumar Saha — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Fabian Steinberger — Technical University of Applied Science Ingolstadt
Rohan Ghosh — CuNex GmbH