Technical Program

Program Sessions: Thursday May 30th 2:00 PM – 5:05 PM

Session 24: Advances on Flex and Redistribution Layer Technologies and Warpage
Committee: Thermal/Mechanical Simulation & Characterization
Room:

Session Co-Chairs:

Ning Ye
Western Digital
Email: [email protected]

Rui Chen
Eastern Michigan University
Email: [email protected]

Papers:

1. Accurate Prediction of Solder Stresses/Strains in Multi-Layered Electronics Packages During Temperature Cycling
Xuejun Fan — Lamar University
Mukunda Khanal — Lamar University
Jiang Zhou — Lamar University

2. Comparison of Sustainable and Non-Sustainable Ink Process-Performance Interactions for Additively Printed Circuits
Pradeep Lall — Auburn University
Ved Soni — Auburn University
Sabina Bimali — Auburn University
Daniel Karakitie — Auburn University
Scott Miller — NextFlex

3. Simulation and Metrological Applications for RDL Patterning Development of Glass Substrate
Chang-Chun Lee — National Tsing Hua University
Jui-Chang Chuang — National Tsing Hua University/Industrial Technology Research Institute
Chen-Tsai Yang — Industrial Technology Research Institute
Chung-I Li — Industrial Technology Research Institute
Shih-Hsien Lee — Applied Materials, Inc.
Shih-Hao Kuo — Applied Materials, Inc.

4. An AI-Assisted Automated Computational Framework for Warpage Prediction of Advanced Electronic Packaging
Yu-Jui Liang — National Cheng Kung University
Jui-Pu Hsia — National Cheng Kung University
Chin-Hung Lai — National Cheng Kung University
Cong-Sheng Su — National Cheng Kung University
Yu-Chi Huang — National Cheng Kung University
Xian-Zheng Huang — Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc. (US)
Wei-Long Chen — Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc. (US)
Jian-Ren Hou — National Cheng Kung University

5. Investigation of Mechanical Reliability of Flexible/Stretchable Electronic Materials Using Multi-Axial Stretch Techniques
Kaushik Godbole — Georgia Institute of Technology
Benjamin Stewart — Georgia Institute of Technology
Suresh Sitaraman — Georgia Institute of Technology
Nicholas Ginga — University of Alabama in Huntsville

6. Simulation Methodologies for Warpage Prediction and Localized Stress Hotspot Detection for SMT Risk Assessment
Zhi Yang — Groq
Krishna Mellachervu — ANSYS, Inc.
Igor Arsovski — Groq
Clint Harames — Groq
Jim Miller — Groq

7. Analyzing the Influence of RDL Stack-Up on Wafer Warpage in FOWLP Through Experimental and Numerical Investigations
Saskia Huber — Fraunhofer IZM
Philipp Scheibe — Fraunhofer IZM
Sükrücan Mutlu — Fraunhofer IZM
Olaf Wittler — Fraunhofer IZM
Martin Schneider-Ramelow — Fraunhofer IZM